Project/Area Number |
24720362
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | Okayama University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
広岡 公夫 富山大学
渋谷 秀敏 熊本大学
鳥居 雅之 元岡山理科大学
亀田 修一 岡山理科大学
白石 純 岡山理科大学
中村 浩 大阪大谷大学, 名誉教授
時枝 克安 島根大学
酒井 英男 富山大学
西谷 忠師 秋田大学
山田 しょう (株)加速器分析研究所
玉井 優 岡山理科大学
今村 香穂 岡山理科大学
重松 美瑞季 岡山理科大学
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 考古地磁気学 / データベース / 年代推定 / 考古学 / 地磁気永年変化 / 年代推定法 |
Research Abstract |
In Japan archeomagnetic measurements were done for many baked earth and wares, but the data were distributed in each excavation reports and it is difficult to find them. In this study we looked for the buried datasets by bibliographic survey and other search in order to construct a comprehensive archeomagnetic database. Moreover we constructed a web-based services where search engine for the database, shifted geomagnetic secular variation models at any location around Japan and the documents about archeomagnetism.