On the introduction and distribution of metallic resources and firearms to Japan into the Age of Commerce.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionBeppu University
Principal Investigator
UENO Junya  別府大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10550494)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大砲伝来 / 戦国時代 / 大航海時代 / 型式学的検討 / 鉛同位体比分析 / 蛍光X線分析 / 資源論 / 国際情報交換 マレーシア / 国際情報交換 ロシア / 国際情報交換 ベルギー / 国際情報交換 フランス / 国際情報交換 フィリピン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify out the process of how cannons(breech-loaders) were introduced and distributed into Japan, We conducted the investigations of actual measurement of cannons and extraction of metallic samples in Europe, Southeast Asia and Japan. In Russia artillery museum the result of our analysis on the cannon which is considered to be posested by Sorin Otomo was presented, and in French army museum and Royal Brlgium army museum I found Japanese cannons, which are considered to be made by Takatora Todo and Yoshinobu Satake. Our further investigations were conducted in National Malaysia museum, where we investigated Islam cannons, and in Portugal and Spain, where the roots of introduced cannons were investigated. Our finding have proven out, with scientific evidence, that Japanese cannons in the Age of Warring States have their origin in European cannons, and that, in the course of their distribution, Islamic technology in Southeast Asia had a big influence on the cannons.