study of jomon social structure through model biological study of asabachi shallow pot earthenware
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionTokyo National Museum
Principal Investigator
IDE Hiromasa  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 研究員 (20434235)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords縄文時代 / 縄文土器 / 浅鉢 / 深鉢 / 社会構造 / 集団間交渉 / 阿玉台式 / 中期 / 考古学 / 型式 / 儀礼 / 博物館 / 型式学 / 博物館学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was analyzed Asabachi― shallow pot earthenware― of Jomon period mid-East region , organization of time series, distribution of Asabachi and certain specific functions, and the elucidation of the negotiating history of the inter-regional group . At the time of study, (1) digital data creation of the Asabachi, (2) Asabachi of law amount measurement and the naked eye observation, (3) extraction of social function difference between Asabachi and Fukabachi.
As a result, in the middle Jomon period (Atamadai types), that caliber and vessel sales of Asabachi is in the positive proportional relationship, that separate formation of Asahachi to some extent corresponding to the application and use scene exists, decoration Asahbchi and plain coarse Asabachi are present each of systematic continuity, gave various results, such as to be assumed that their own separate formation was present.