Production and technology system of Haniwa in the Kofun Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIKAGE Yu  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 調査部調査課, 主任研究員 (60470283)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords考古学 / 埴輪 / 製作技術 / 製作技術系統 / 生産体制 / 手工業生産 / 古墳時代 / 埴輪生産
Research Abstract
In this study,focusing on Haniwa techniques of Kofun Period,I analyzed the actual situation of production organizations and the genealogy of production techniques.This is a basic study to clarify aspects of spread of Haniwa techniques in Japan.As a result,I discovered that the genealogy of production techniques emerged and production organizations were reconstituted in the latter half of the early Kofun Period.