Safeguarding and management of war-related sites in Micronesia: Focusing on underwater cultural heritage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
ISHIMURA Tomo  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 企画調整部, 主任研究員 (60435906)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords戦争遺跡 / パラオ / 南洋群島 / パブリック・アーケオロジー / ミクロネシア / 水中文化遺産 / 水中考古学 / 考古学 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to survey the sites in Micronesia associated with Japanese Occupation Period and World War II and to make a documentation of these sites in order to contribute to safeguarding and management of these sites. In this study I focus on the region of the Republic of Palau, and especially target sunken Japanese vessels as underwater cultural heritage. This study present a documentation of the related sites above, which is to be utilized for cultural heritage management in this field and region.