The research on the relationships between the background and the treatment of the relics based on the reconstraction of the chronology of iron armor and helmet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
KAWAHATA Jun  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 研究員 (60620911)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords考古学 / 古墳時代 / 武器 / 甲冑 / 鉄器 / 武具 / 古墳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I considered the typological chronology of armors in the kofun period.Then I analyzed the settlement of these armors and divided them into 12 phases.Analyzing the situations of arrangement of armors through these chronology, it was become clear that the older armor had been regarded to be more excellent than new one, and the superior armor had been put near the body. From such tendency, in kofun period it was thought that older armor was more important than new one and the creation of the relationship was emphasized than the maintenance of it.