Northern Kyusyu of formative years seen from the ending process of the burial system of Kohun period
Project/Area Number |
24720370
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | Kyushu Historical Museum |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 古墳時代墓制 / 北部九州 / 国家形成 / 古墳文化の終焉 / 律令国家形成期 / 地方社会 / 考古学 / 終末期古墳 / 国家形成期 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I considered the northern Kyusyu society of formative period of nation under the ritsuryo legal codes(the political system based on the ritsuryo codes) from the ending process of Kohun period’s burial system. I can confilm various changes for a decline of burial system in the first half of 7th Century. But, from the middle of 7th Century onward, the decline of burial system such as the scale-down of mound and charnel room, and the simplification of grave goods is expressly able to make sure. These changes denote the collapse of the politically and socially meaning, on the other hand revealed that northen Kyusyu society absolutely continues to grow and develop toward the completion of the nation based on the ritsuryo codes.