Study on propriety of water supply and demand system on watershed scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Akio  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (60396794)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords流域圏 / 水需給 / 地下水 / 農業用水 / 都市用水 / 水利システム / 流域 / 芦田川 / 福山市 / 水資源 / 灌漑用水 / 水利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, this study tried to estimate total water demand and the amount of available water resources by the major river basin. As a result, geographical backgrounds specifying water supply and demand potential in a river basin have some regional patterns. River basins with relatively high water supply and demand ratio are widely distributed around the country, and the specifying factors are regionally diverse.
Secondly, This study organized the history of urban water use in Tokyo with focusing on two water sources such as surface water and groundwater, and also investigated the change of urban water demand and drought management in Fukuyama. For sustainable urban water use, the efforts both to avoid more water demand increase and to maintain local water resources are necessary. Sustainable urban water supply system should include both large-scale extensive water supply system and local distributed water supply system.