Project/Area Number |
24720372
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 地域医療 / 情報技術 / 医療サービス / 遠隔医療 / 日本 / 台湾 / 韓国 / 遠隔診断 / 長崎県 / 北海道道南地域 |
Research Abstract |
This study compares and analyzes restructuring process of health care systems in Korea, Taiwan to generalize the health care system in Japan. The study also separates general factors from local factors making possible the rapid spread of ICT. The separation aims to allow Japan's health care system to relativize and its restructuring process with ICT to theorize. The results of the research are as follows. Firstly, introduction of ICT in Japan by specific medical institutions from bottom up can promote regional disparities in health care service provision. Secondly, among East Asian countries, ICT-based health care provision is based on voluntarism of large hospitals in Korea, and the top-down approach by the central government in Taiwan, respectively.