Neighborhood walkability as a health infrastructure that supports the super-aging society of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionChuo University (2013-2015)
The University of Tokyo (2012)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Ikuho  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00594756)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsウォーカビリティ / 近隣住環境 / 身体活動 / 超高齢社会 / 地理情報システム (GIS) / 健康 / 都市の歩きやすさ(ウォーカビリティ) / 徒歩・歩行 / 空間情報科学 / 歩行環境 / 空間解析 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated potential association between walkability of neighborhoods and health status of residents based upon objective indices of neighborhood environments derived from spatial and other statistical databases as well as residents’ subjective evaluations of environments and their own health obtained from a questionnaire survey. This research found spatial distributional patterns of walkability indices and their mutual associations. A questionnaire survey conducted in Fukuroi City, Shizuoka Prefecture, indicated that residents’ subjective evaluations of neighborhood walkability varied spatially and that some walkability indices used in preceding research in western countries might not work well in Japanese urban structures.