Study on the political process of urban development with the construction of high-speed transportation networks
Project/Area Number |
24720374
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
MUSHA Tadahiko 信州大学, 学術研究院社会科学系, 准教授 (70432177)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 都市計画 / 近代化 / 地方都市 / 都市政策 / 新幹線 / 近代都市 / 都市開発 / 都市政治 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In post-war Japan, many cityscapes have greatly changed, along with the development of a high-speed transportation network. In the target area of our study, JR Sakudaira Station, served by Shinkansen, a nationalist paradigm took hold due to developmental politics on the economic sector and the model of a modern city on the technological sector, and planning was relegated to the national government leadership. From around 1990, the change in industrial structure and the aging farming population strengthened the development paradigm to promote a shift toward urban land use. Around Sakudaira Station, the agricultural cooperative promoted land readjustment projects. On the other hand, due to a lack of concrete planning ideas to counteract market principles, there was a push to change to a liberal paradigm that emphasizes the free market. Thus, the region's leading commercial cluster was formed with a focus on large-scale stores, contrary to the original plan.