Study on the relationship between the establishment of geographical knowledge system and tourism industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MORI Masato  三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10372541)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地理学 / 近代性 / 観光 / 四国遍路 / 景観 / 地理 / 物質性 / 移動性 / 近代 / 国際情報交換(英国) / 自然 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project examined the relationship between the accumulation of geographical knowledges and the establishement of tourism industry. This project examplified the modernity and postmodernity of Shikoku Henro pilgrimage, domestic tourism industry after the 1920s in Japan, body and affect in Japanese society, and radiation leakage and 'black tourism' in Fukushima. The reseaches resulted in the publishment of three books, three refereed articles, four contributed papers to books, one translation book (from Enblish to Japanese), six presentation papers in international conferences, and two presentation papers in conferences in Japan.