Development of Japanese agribusiness and their contract farming systems in depopulated rural areas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Takuya  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系, 准教授 (00452798)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアグリビジネス / 企業の農業参入 / 契約生産 / 地域的展開 / 農業地域 / 中国・四国地方 / 九州地方 / 日本 / 企業の社会的責任 / 植物工場 / 生鮮トマト農場 / 高知県三原村
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of my research is to examine the development mechanisms of Japanese agribusiness and their contract farming systems in depopulated rural areas. As a result of my field research, it is cleared that the local governments and the food processing firms have played very important roles in extension of firms' entries into agriculture in Japanese depopulated areas since the 2000s.