Contribution of historical geography to Cultural Landscape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
UESUGI Kazuhiro  京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70379030)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords文化的景観 / 地理学 / 文化財 / 行政 / 学術 / 社会貢献 / 歴史地理学
Research Abstract
How do the public servants of local governments think the relationship between disciplines and the Cultural Landscape, which is new category of cultural properties in Japan since 2004? And can the geography (especially, historical geography) give academic contribution to local cultural landscapes? these are the questions and the purposes of this research.
It became to be clear that many public servants pursuing cultural properties can not understand the idea of landscape or cultural landscape comparing with the fruits of the geographic researches. So, historical geography can and should present the knowledge and analysis skill about the landscape to the administration and society.