Technological changens and locational decentralization in the content industry.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HANZAWA Seiji  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20514954)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアニメーション産業 / ゲーム産業 / コンテンツ産業 / デジタル化 / 地方分散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines, through the analysis of unpublished quantitative data and interviews, the fact that some firms in the content industry have become inclined to locate their head or branch offices outside Tokyo metropolitan area where most of them are located. They obtain competitiveness by way of keeping a physical distance from Tokyo-centric existed content industries in which business conditions has been deteriorating, and gain superior position in Tokyo.