Residential and commuting patterns in the era of shrinking suburbs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionNara University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Ryo  奈良大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20378821)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大都市圏 / 郊外 / 居住 / 通勤 / 地理学 / 都市地理学 / 都心 / 就業 / 通勤流動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first part of this study is to examine the changes in the commuting flows of the contemporary suburbs. The reduction in the number of commuters to the central city caused by the retirement of the first suburban generation is greater than the increase in commuters to the central city caused by the new employees, men belonging to the age of housing acquisition, and married women.
The second part of this study is to clarify residential and commuting patterns near a railway station in the Osaka metropolitan suburbs. A number of studies on suburban commuting flow have focused on the newly developed, detached housing areas separate from railway stations. This study, however, clarified suburban characteristics that differ from those of detached housing areas.
The third part of this study is to clarify the characteristics of residential and commuting patterns in central city. The study area is Fukushima ward, Osaka city and the analysis is based on census data and a questionnaire.