Anthropological study on Omani networks in the Indian Ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2013-2014)
Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2012)
Principal Investigator
OKAWA Mayuko  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 助教 (70571818)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオマーン / 東アフリカ / ザンジバル / 移民 / ネットワーク / 歴史 / 人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have conducted fieldwork five times mainly in Muscat, the capital city of Oman during the last three years in order to clarify the Omani network in the Indian Ocean. I interviewed Omani migrants between Oman and East Africa and collected Arabic documents concerning historical relationship between the two regions. Based on analysis of both interview data and documents, I actively presented my research results at both domestic and international conferences and wrote paper in both Japanese and English.