Anthropological study of surrogacy: an expiatory research on the practice of surrogacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2013-2015)
Kanazawa University (2012)
Principal Investigator
Shimazono Yosuke  大阪大学, グローバルコラボレーションセンター, 講師 (40621157)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords医療人類学 / 代理出産 / 生殖補助医療 / イギリス / 代理懐胎 / 文化人類学 / 生命倫理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the regulation and the practice of surrogacy in the United Kingdom. For this purpose, ethnographic research was conducted as well as review of literature. As a result, it became apparent that, despite the legal probation of the commercial surrogacy in the UK, the use of commercial surrogates in such countries as the United States, India, Ukraine and Russia has become increasingly common in the UK . It is also a finding of this study that this trend is closely tied to the increasingly popularity of the "alternative parenting."