Race, Class and Social Movement Struggle: The African American Orisa Worship Movement in Transition
Project/Area Number |
24720389
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KOIKE IKUKO 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教 (60452299)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 思想哲学・教育 / 社会運動 / 人種・民族 / 階級 / 植民地主義 / ジェンダー / アフリカン・ディアスポラ / グローバル化 / 文化人類学 / 移動 / 宗教実践 / 移動誌 / ブラック・ディアスポラ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to examine race, class, and social movement struggle in the African American social activity named as the Orisa Worship movement. This study explores the way the black nationalism movement, originally engaged by patriarchal underclass males, has embraced middle class females. This research then reveals the numerous struggling experiences of the middle class practitioners played a great role of transforming the principles and polity of the racially and religiously homogeneous social campaign.