The Economy of Body and Affect: Economic Anthropology for the Medical Use of Human Body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Goro  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 招へい研究員 (20583991)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経済人類学 / 贈与 / 身体 / 情動 / 病院の民族誌 / 生政治 / 生経済 / 医療人類学 / 先端医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The affective aspect of the economy raises various questions not only on ethics but also on sociality that is highly specific to the economy of the human body. This study explored anthropological research on organ transplantation, reproductive medicine, and end-of-life care, and developed theoretical conceptions and frameworks for the affect in economic anthropology. The results of the studies have been presented at international conferences (e.g. IUAES, 4S) and also published as academic papers and the book (in Japanese).