A Study on Interaction between Cemetery Development and Religious Practice in Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2014)
University of Fukui (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
OCHI Ikuno  兵庫県立大学, 地域創造機構, 助教 (10624215)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords沖縄 / 墓地開発 / 宗教実践 / エージェンシー / 開発 / 現代沖縄 / 墓制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study discusses interaction between environmental change around tombs and religious practice in the context of development of modern Okinawa, promoted under multi-layered power structure. The focus is specifically on the changes in people’s religious practice brought by the change of the material for building tombs. Although cultural anthropology and religious studies have accumulated vast knowledge on the power of materiality as in study of the fetish or Feng Shui, discussion of cooperation between people and tombs through a perception of a tomb as an agency or a materiality was never held. This study reveals the process of networking and its structure between people and tombs, not limited to the time and space of the ritual, but through interaction in the change of materiality as environmental change around tombs.