Ethnographic Study on Dynamic Construction of the Pacific War Memory in Local Micronesian Societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
IITAKA SHINGO  高知県立大学, 文化学部, 講師 (10612567)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords文化人類学 / パラオ / サイパン / 南洋群島 / 戦争 / 記憶 / 戦争の記憶 / 慰霊碑 / 観光 / アメリカ記念公園 / 博物館展示 / チャモロ / カロリニアン / アンガウル / ペリリュー / フィールドワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to examine dynamic construction of memory of the Pacific War in local Micronesian societies. The investigation of the involvement of Palauans with Japanese ancestry in commemorative activities, the relocation of Japanese war memorial sites on Angaur, the exhibitions at a local war museum on Peleliu, and the commercial tours to battle fields and memorial parks revealed that Micronesians, with pan-Pacific viewpoints, appropriate and even reconstruct war memory, which had been usually monopolized by Japan and the United States in post-Pacific War era.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦後70年近くが経とうとしている現在、ミクロネシアの地域社会の観点から太平洋戦争の記憶がいかに想起されているのかを民族誌的に解明することを通して、戦争当事国で自明視されている戦争の記憶を再検討するとともに、日本、アメリカ、および現地社会を含めた太平洋横断的な視野から、戦争の記憶のもつれあいを精査しているところに本研究の意義がある。