Anthropological research about Slum tourism
Project/Area Number |
24720397
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research Institution | Waseda University (2013-2014) Rikkyo University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
NAITO JUNKO 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (50567295)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | スラム観光 / 貧困 / ラテンアメリカ / プロプアー / チリ / メキシコ / サンチャゴ / メキシコシティ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the philosophy that in the present study Pro-poor, is commercialized as tour in the last few years , it is anthropological research on " slum tourism " which began to be implemented in multiple cities around the world . Slum tourism or to contribute to the livelihood establishment of the poor , and what ethical issues are cleared been examined how , advancing the multilateral consideration the benefits and adverse effects .