A Study of Medical Anthropology on Care in the AIDS temple
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI KATSUMI  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 助手 (10613870)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsHIV/エイズ / 看取りケア / 生活の質 / 倫理的証人 / 仏教功徳 / 苦悩 / 赦し / 忘却 / キリスト教的博愛 / 苦悩(サファリング) / タイ / 上座仏教 / エイズホスピス / キリスト教 / エイズ孤児
Research Abstract
In this research, I try to clarify the meaning of death and palliative care for the people living with HIV/AIDS in Thai society. This research focuses on the socio-cultural background of "ritual death" which means a form of social death in the AIDS temple. Their care requires "moral witness" to build a sense of value on life and death. Moral witness supports the people's ritual death for good reincarnation. The people have "forgiveness and forgetfulness" for all kind of care, even though they seem to be no mercy for the people who are just dying. After their study to be a member of the temple, the people come to forgive and forget other's mistake in order to be forgiven and forgotten by others.
Finally,I would like to compare palliative care in Theravada Buddhism with in Christianity through my volunteer work. I expect HIV/AIDS situation offer us to think how to care for the people, to decrease discrimination, and to rethink on our life and death.