The New Adolescence of "The First Educated Generation" and Social Transformation in Contemporary Bangladesh
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MINAMIDE Kazuyo  桃山学院大学, 国際教養学部, 講師 (80456780)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords若者 / 青年期 / 教育第一世代 / 都市出稼ぎ / バングラデシュ / 出稼ぎ / 教育経験 / 就職 / 結婚 / 学歴形成 / 社会変容
Research Abstract
Since the latter half of the 1980s, primary school education has rapidly expanded in Bangladeshi rural society and school education has become familiar to people. Children who were born in the 1980s have started going to school where their parents had no such experience. Their childhood and nowadays' adolescence has been dramatically changed over a generation. My research project focused on these changes; what kind of impact their school experience has brought to their lives, and how their adolescence have differed from those of the previous generation.
My anthropological subjects, who sat in their fourth grade classroom at school in a village in 2000 and 2003, are already 20 years old. A few of them continue to go to school, many boys are working as urban migrants, and almost all the girls have already married. The ways of their transition from education to work or marriage symbolize their adolescence and their negotiation leads the transformation of social structure in Bangladesh.