Project/Area Number |
24720401
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANOUCHI Yuriko 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (50626348)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | オーストラリア / 日系人 / オーストラリア先住民 / 移民 / 歴史 / アイデンティティ / 先住民コスモポリタニズム / 国際研究者交流 / 文化人類学 / 先住民 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project explores the history of the migration of Japanese workers to the Broome pearl shell industry from the 1870s to 1960s, their interactions with local Indigenous Australians, and the lives of their descendants. By combining ethnographic and archival data from Australia and Japan, this research revealed what could be called ‘Indigenous cosmopolitanism’ among Japanese-Indigenous Australian mixed descendant people, which embraces both sides of identities. This attitude has been developed through the long history of interaction between Indigenous Australians and Asian, including Japanese, migrants in northern parts of Australia, where mixing with, acknowledging and respecting other roots is part of the experience of being ‘Indigenous’