An Anthropological Inquiry into Egypt's Alternative Modernity: A Case Study from Karate Practitioners Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
Aishima Hatsuki  国立民族学博物館, 民族社会研究部, 外来研究員 (40622171)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエジプト / 都市中流層 / モダニティ / 伝統 / スポーツ / 師弟関係 / 友情 / 教養 / 社会人類学 / 中流層 / 空手道 / 様式美 / 身体文化 / 社会階層 / 民族誌 / 都市中間層 / イスラーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored social class and body culture through the lens of karate practitioner communities in urban Egypt. I approached Muslim bodies as a contested arena in which a variety of ways to be “modern” is negotiated. Since karate became widely popular in the 1980s, it has established firm roots in youth culture to the extent that some Egyptian Muslims regard karate as a Sunna (an authentic tradition of the Prophet Muhammad). For instance, although karate and classical ballet require comparable body movements, the former is widely accepted among the educated middle classes as halal (lawful in Islam, morally safe and sound), a sport for young girls and boys to try out, while the latter is considered haram (unlawful). While halal and haram belong to the idioms of Islamic law, in order to trace the roots of karate’s popularity it is important to analyse such discourse in relation to the modernity and work ethics that Egyptian middle classes subscribe to.