An ethnological study on the creation of the traditional vegetables and the cultural change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionThe Niigata Prefectural Museum Of History
Principal Investigator
dairaku kazumasa  新潟県立歴史博物館, その他部局等, 研究員 (20526959)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords伝統野菜 / 減反 / 文化変容 / フォークロリズム / TPP / 文化の客体化 / GIS / GIS / TPP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study reveals the phenomenon that the crops intrroduced following the acreage deduction policy were newly named as "traditional vegetables", and how those crops were merchandized with some nostalgic tastes.
Though the administrations, enterprizes and the JA were the main outer actors, the farmers organized production unions exceeding the ranges of the families and villages as well. With this, they cooperate to organize cooperative production and shipping systems to widen the marketing areas. They tactically participate to the movements, which leads to the increment of traditional vegetables.The creation of the traditional vegetables can be seen as a creation and transformation of culture which appeared as a resistance to the acreage deduction policy and an adaptation to the modern society,both of which the farmers have chosen independently.