Public Participation during the Legalization of Society in Modern China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
XU Xing  北海道大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30580005)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords市民参加 / 中国法 / 比較法 / 人民参審員制度 / パブリックコメント / 共産党政権の正統性 / 司法改革 / 直接民主制 / 国際研究者交流・中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to study the present situation of public participation during the legalization of society in modern China, and to discover what kind of legal/political factors are behind it. In the judicial field, this research has clarified all the laws & regulations related to the ‘People’s Assessor System’, reviewed the discussion concerning the reform of the system, and assessed the operation of the system in primary courts. In the legislative field, this research has revealed that the promulgation of the draft law has been established as a custom, and the system to help promote and secure public participation in legislation has also been established. Through these studies, it has been made clear that The Communist Party of China is only trying to use these public participation mechanisms to acquire its legitimacy.