A Demonstrative Study on the Punishment of an Offense against Property in the 19th Century China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hidemitsu  専修大学, 法学部, 准教授 (30361059)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中国法制史 / 刑事裁判 / 財産犯 / 十九世紀
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to show the characteristics of Qing criminal procedure system in the 19th century through considering the changes in this system during the Jiaqing and Daoguang era on the robbery and theft cases that is recognized "the crime increased" in the 19th century. It contains the change on criminal procedure, the change of a punishment or its execution method, the change on a management of system, and the change on a written law. And a large number of these changes originate in shortage of expense. It is the greatest characteristic on this era that the progress of decentralization in the criminal procedure system through the confirmation by the central government against the various measures by the local goverment.