A Philosophical Study on the Passion for Vengeance and Forgiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2014-2015)
Kyushu Sangyo University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Yuko  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (80379495)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords復讐 / 復讐感情 / 応報刑 / 正義感覚 / 刑罰 / 応報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study shows that a passion for vengeance underlies punishment by opening a new perspective on the relationship between retribution and vengeance. I reconsider the assumption that vengeance is barbaric while retribution is reasonable. At the core of our passion for vengeance is nothing less than a sense of justice, which is an essential component of human nature.
I attempt to describe punishment as an institution rooted in generalized passion for vengeance in a society. Admittedly, there are some problems in emphasizing a passion for vengeance. The most significant problem is penal populism. Undeniably, the passion for vengeance can be used politically. Despite those problems, we cannot eliminate the influence of the passion for vengeance when considering the problem of punishment.