The study of Japan Legal History of the Theory on the Employment Contract in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionShokei University
Principal Investigator
FUMIE UNO  尚絅大学, 比較文化学部, 准教授 (60346749)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords雇用法史 / 明治前期民事判決原本 / 明治期の弟子年季奉公契約 / 明治期小学校教員雇用契約 / 明治6年太政官布告242条 / 「家」制度 / 明治民法と大正改正要綱 / 穂積重遠 / 「家」成員と奉公人 / 明治民法 / 大正改正要綱 / 1920年代臨時法制審議会 / 雇用契約 / 明治期の奉公人 / 明治期の弟子奉公 / 明治8年太政官第295号布告 / 「家」の成員と奉公人 / 民法起草者の法思想 / 明治前期の小学校と「むら」 / 給金支払請求訴訟 / 明治6年太政官布告242条 / 民法起草委員 / 奉公人違約ノ訴訟 / 明治6年太政官布告第242条
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes the influences of Western Law upon the contract of employment in Edo-period. The contractual relationship is feudalistic "master and servant" in "IE".I adapted a method which analyzes judgments by lower courts――Tokyo,Ibaraki,Tokushima,etc. distinct courts. I clarify the influences of Western Law,(1)Respect for the intention of the parties to the contract,(2)"Personal liberty" as a worthy idea .On the other hand, I confirm a continuity of awareness about "law" in Edo-period,(1)Responsibility on a guarantor of a servant ,(2)Concept about "law" in local community “MURA”. And I point out about the importance of new theory of family Law, 1920-1929, that argues containing servants as the membership of "IE" by concept of household. This theory, advocated by SHIGETHO HOZUMI, refer to ZGB(Swiss Civil Code).