Unofficial Law and Juristification in Minority Society under Modern Legal System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionMiyakonojo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshii Senshu  都城工業高等専門学校, 一般科目文科, 准教授 (90413880)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords法化 / マイノリティ / 固有法 / 国家法 / 法社会学 / モン族 / タイ / クレオール化 / 紛争処理 / チェンマイ / アメリカ / ミネソタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I clarified the following things in this study.
Even if the use of the judicial system functions in the direction reducing minorities rights in a society in Thailand, it does not operate in the direction extending a right.Also, legal intervention to the minority's community brings division in a village, and a phenomenon to decrease an effect of the statute law occurs.The National legal system itself does not function by juridification even if an unofficial legal system in consideration of the minority was maintained.The embodiment juridification have function keeping away minority from a national legal system.