Research on the principle of subsidiarity in the Japanese police law.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Masahiro  北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (00377376)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords公法学 / 警察法 / 行政組織 / 公私協働 / 警察公共の原則 / 警察組織 / 補完性の原理 / ドイツ警察法 / 補完性原理 / 危険防御 / 補充性原理 / 多機関連携 / 脱警察化 / 機能的権力分立 / 安全 / 権力分立
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research examines Entpolizeilichung and the principle of subsidiarity, and addresses the question of whether and how the principle of subsidiarity applies in the Japanese police law. In Japan, Entpolizeilichung was only politically directed to the separation of powers or democracy. Therefore police and an administrative agency fulfill de facto in together as equal partners their common task in spite of Entpolizeilichung . In Germany, however, the cases that overlap between the tasks of the police and administrative agency is clearly regulated by the rule in Article 1 a MEPolG (the principle of subsidiarity). The research shows that the principle of subsidiarity can apply also in the Japanese police law and should apply.