The Characteristics of Judicial Activism in Canada
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionMeijo University (2013-2014)
Tohoku University (2012)
Principal Investigator
KAWAKITA Yosuke  名城大学, 法務研究科, 准教授 (30613286)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカナダ憲法 / 司法積極主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I examine the characteristics of judicial activism in Canada which has adopted multiculturalism. Since the enactment of the Constitution Act, 1982, the attitude of judicial activism have been strengthened. From this research, the characteristics of judicial activism in Canada include (1) that Canadian court strives for the protection of minorities through dialogue with the legislative branch, and (2) that the reference procedure plays an important role in solving political issues.