Constitutional Rights of Public Employees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakabayashi Akio  東北大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70312535)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人権 / 公務員 / 表現の自由 / 人権総論 / 公務員の人権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Revisiting constitutional rights of public employees, this study analyzes two traditional dichotomies in the American constitutional law; dichotomy between the right and the privilege and dichotomy between the government as "sovereign" and the government as "employer" or "proprietary". Through these analyses, this study establishes a constitutional view to protect traditional constitutional rights that are pursued under the greater shadow of public expenditure.