Clarifying the concept of "Eingriff" in german constitutional theory
Project/Area Number |
24730016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Public law
Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO KAZUHISA 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50360201)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 基本権 / 人権 / 違憲審査基準 / 介入 / 間接的制約 / 制限 / ドイツ / パターナリズム / 三段階審査論 / 憲法訴訟 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The three steps scrutiny in German constitutional theory is introduced to Japan and established to some extent. However, there is a gap of understanding the concept "Eingriff" between Japan and Germany. As a similar concept, indirect or incidental restriction is adopted in judgements of the Supreme Court of Japan. But its scope is not fully clarified, because the Court is not aiming at its systematization. It looks like a cover for direct restriction. Like Germany, Indirect restriction should be used only when burdensome effects against addressee of legal norm influence a third party. The "Eingriff" involves a function of detecting restrictions, which are prima facie difficult to find in various means of control by the modern state.