A Legal Study on the Consultation Procedure and the Agreements in the Land Use Regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2013-2014)
Satistical Information Institute for Consulting and Analysis (2012)
Principal Investigator
TAO Ryosuke  立教大学, 法学部, 助教 (50581013)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords行政契約 / 行政指導 / 行政手続 / 協議手続 / 公共契約 / インフォーマルな行政手法 / 協議
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The so-called “contract-based administration” makes it possible for citizens and government to make unrestrained arrangements unless it is against the Rule of Law. However, it includes some problems: forcing administrative agencies to carry out the agreements whatever happens; enhancing the possibility of the waiver of fundamental rights by citizens; weakening the transparency in government decision-making. This study identifies these challenges, investigating some cases in foreign countries, and suggests some solutions from legal perspective.