"Citizen" in the Constitutional Laws of Modern China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA Jin  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (00434233)
Research Collaborator DU Gangjian
ZHOU Yongkun
LIN Laifan
ZHAI Guoqiang
LI Weihai
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords公法学 / 基礎法学 / 中国憲法 / 憲政 / 市民 / 言論の自由 / 情報公開 / 請願 / 憲法 / 中国 / 公共圏 / 政治的権利
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I examined the meaning of “citizen” in the constitutional laws of Modern China conceptually and in reality. 1) Conceptually, I examined the changes and the characteristics of the use of the word, citizen, and its related words such as “subject”, “nation”, “people”, and “citizen” on the constitutional laws of Modern China. 2) For actual circumstances, I studied the cases of information disclosures and the petitions in China and Taiwan. Through these examinations, I explored the conditions to realize constitutionalism and democracy in East Asian countries.