Theoretical issues in introducing a British traditional theory on constitutional conventions into the Japanese constitution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionMie University (2013)
Kyoto University (2012)
Principal Investigator
UCHINO Kodai  三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90612292)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords憲法学 / 習律 / イギリス憲法学 / 公法学 / 憲法理論 / イギリス憲法 / 多元論 / 理論的根拠 / 主権論
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to acquire some clues on the matter whether the Japanese constitution recognises constitutional conventions through an inquiry into British constitutional theories. In the first place, this research brought a new approach to reveal whether the Japanese constitution could adopt a British traditional theory concerning conventions. Secondly, it suggested that a dialogue with J. A. G. Griffith, who advocated political constitution, might lead to challenging a contrary opinion which emphasised the existence of a constitutional code in Japan.