Rethinking about freedom of the media in digital-era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDO Shoichiro  成城大学, 法学部, 教授 (30399018)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords内部的メディアの自由 / 国民の知る権利論 / デジタル基本権 / 通信の秘密 / 情報自己決定権 / 社会的認知論 / デジタル認知論 / インターネット / 自己描出権 / ドイツ / 職能的基本権 / ジャーナリズム / デジタル化 / 編集権 / 放送の自由 / 公共放送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at examining the significance of freedom of the media in digital era. What matters is, in the first place, to reassess a meaning of the mass media by reference to the concept of internal freedom of the media (guarantee of the independence of journalists from media owners), and in the second place to consider how fundamental rights are guaranteed on internet through bringing the concept of "digital fundamental rights" (digitale Grundrechte) into focus.
As grounded theory this study proposes such a theory that draws the attention to the societal and digital entity. On the basis of the theory this study comes to the first conclusion that the significance of internal freedom of the media consists in a special professional law for journalists which should trigger self-reflexive processes in media, and to the second conclusion that digital fundamental rights prove to be helpful in developing reflevive self-binding of the digital entity.