Project/Area Number |
24730029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Public law
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Jun 中央大学, 法務研究科, 助教 (40611455)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | アメリカ憲法史 / アメリカ憲法 / 思想史 / 憲法 / 憲法思想史 / 共和主義 / 自由主義 / 徳 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We usually assume that theories of natural rights and social contract deeply influenced the Constitution of the United States. However, these theories cannot explain all the aspects of the U.S. Constitution. All through American constitutional history, republicanism, which was based on virtue ethics, deeply influenced the framing and interpretation of the U.S. Constitution. In this research, I examined how republicanism changed into liberalism using the language of virtue.