Research on Fiscal Discipline in Austrian Constitution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2013)
Waseda University (2012)
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Takashi  同志社大学, 政策学部, 助教 (90609108)
Project Period (FY) 2012 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords憲法政策 / 憲法制度 / 財政 / オーストリア
Research Abstract
I provide 4 results of interpretation and operation of articles for the fiscal discipline in Austrian constitution. Firstly, “Federal Budget Framework Act”, that has been assigned basis in the constitutional law since 2008, is a key factor in the fiscal discipline. Secondly, the fiscal discipline in constitutional law is insufficient for medium term. Thirdly, "the fiscal discipline by the National Assembly" has been strengthened since joining the European Stability Mechanism. Fourthly, there is a high possibility of the introduction of “the German type fiscal discipline” in Austria.