United States Government as Amicus Curiae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
KITAMI KOSUKE  名城大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10455595)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords公法学 / 司法省 / 訟務長官 / アミカスキュリエ / 行政関係訴訟 / 訟務 / 法務省 / 行政法学 / 政府
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research shows the scheme of the Government Amicus as "district court decision - response of Solicitor General as Amicus Curiae - behavior of appellate court". I ascertained the rising courts' expectations for Government Amicus on the ground such as growing enactment of civil rights and complexity of regulatory program, in spite of the situation litigants present the views to the Office of Solicitor General by sending the memorundum. In addition This research points out that it is effective for the analysis of Government litigation of Japan to investigate the aspects involving Government Amicus in United States.