Addressing the Risk of "Circumvention" of International Law: Lessons from Anti-Circumvention Provisions in the WTO Agreement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tomohiko  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (20378508)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords迂回防止 / 信義則違反・権利濫用 / 農業輸出補助金 / アンチダンピング / WTO協定 / 国際法の遵守確保 / 国際法と国内法 / 租税回避 / 遵守確保 / WTO紛争処理手続 / FTA(EPA、TPPや日中韓FTAを含む) / 迂回(circumvention) / プレーン・パッケージング / 条約の国内実施 / 信義則 / 権利濫用 / 条約の国内適用 / 輸出補助金 / 農業協定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Circumvention" is a growing challenge to the effectiveness of international law as the incentive to circumvent laws grows as the "legalization" of international society continues. this project proposes that there is a need for a comprehensive approach consisting of amendment, coherent interpretation, use of general principles, and functional reallocation for the WTO Agreement to address circumvention more effectively.
In fact, the priority in improving and clarifying anti-circumvention disciplines is to strike multidimensional balances between legitimate interests, including those between sovereign liberty and the effectiveness of international agreements, and those between the predictability of obligations and the effectiveness thereof.