Legal Control of the UN Security Council: Exploring Constitutionalism in International Organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Masami  山形大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70542025)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国連安全保障理事会 / 国際立憲主義 / 狙い撃ち制裁 / 国際立法 / 法的コントロール / 国際テロリズム / 大量破壊兵器の不拡散 / 保護する責任 / 国際刑事裁判 / 安全保障理事会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to explore potentiality of legal control of the UN Security Council. Legal control in this study means multifaceted process in which various actors evaluate whether decisions of international organizations are in accordance with higher international legal norms including international human rights norms and if not, appeal to its accordance. Observations of many practices relating to “targeted sanctions”, “international criminal justice”, “responsibility to protect”, and “international legislation” by the UN Security Council exemplified the potentiality of legal control not only by some international judicial organs such as the International Court of Justice but also by various non-judicial actors. This means emerging embryonic legal control mechanism and global constitutionalism in international organizations.