Jurisdiction Clauses in Contracts for the Interntional Carriage of Goods by Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Fumiko  京都大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60362547)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際海上物品運送 / 船荷証券 / 裁判管轄条項 / 運送契約 / 国際裁判管轄 / 合意管轄 / 法廷地選択 / 商取引法 / 訴訟競合 / 船舶 / 管轄合意 / 海上物品運送契約 / 海商法 / 商慣習 / 管轄条項 / 海上運送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at analysing and clarifying Japanese position on validity of jurisdiction clauses in bills of ladings or transport documents covering contracts for carriage of goods by sea in international context. In addition to the UN Convention on Contracts for the International Carriage of Goods Wholly or Partly by Sea (the “Rotterdam Rules”) adopted in 2008, foreign laws including American, English, French and German laws are examined.
The comparative analysis leads to the conclusion that (1) the current Japanese law in favour of exclusive jurisdition clauses can be justified in the light of the relevant commercial practice; (2) Japan should not opt-in the Jurisdiction Chapter (Ch.14) of the Rotterdam Rules as these rules substantially differ from the current position and fail to provide clear and certain solution; (3) careful consideration from a wider perspective should be given to the economic balance between cargo interests and carriers.