Principle of damages under international law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Tamada Dai  神戸大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60362563)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords賠償 / 国際裁判 / 原状回復 / 金銭賠償 / 精神的満足 / 精神的損害 / 投資仲裁 / 国際法 / 責任 / 損害賠償 / 国際司法裁判所 / サティスファクション / 取消命令 / 違法性認定 / 違法行為停止 / 精神的損害賠償 / 懲罰的損害賠償 / 国家責任法 / ホルジョウ定式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As to the principle of damages under international law, this research clarified its content. Basic principle, established in the early 1920's, was based on the notion of "punition", while the ILC's codification work has made a profound change on it by adopting the principle based on the notion of "proportionality". This change is reflected in the articles of FTAs and BITs. At the same time, this change can be seen in the investment arbitration which make flexible findings on damages in the recent case law.