Study on the realization of the right to health in international human rights law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2013-2014)
Kanagawa University of Human Services (2012)
Principal Investigator
MUNESUE Tokuko  金沢大学, 法学系, 准教授 (50449526)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords健康権 / 社会権 / 国際人権 / 実施措置 / 人権指標 / 国際情報交換 / 国際人権法 / 人権の「司法アプローチ」 / 人権の「政策アプローチ」
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I took part in the Global Health and Human Rights Project which has been developed and managed by the Lawyers Collective and the O’Neill Institute for National and Global Health Law at Georgetown University and I have contributed in the set up a database (http://www.globalhealthrights.org/). I also participated in Monitoring the Right to Health: A Multi-Country Study Project under the presidency of Dr. Brigit Toebes (Groningen University), and I monitored the right to health in Japan and published this research outcome with other project members. In addition, I have published several theses regarding this research theme and reported the outcomes at various meetings of academic societies.