The Basis of the Extraterritorial Law Enforcement against Financial Crimes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International law
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Yurika  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, その他部局等, 講師 (80582890)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際法 / 国際刑事法 / 刑事共助 / 情報交換 / 国際公法 / 刑法 / 経済犯罪 / 金融犯罪 / 管轄権の域外適用 / 司法共助 / 国際刑法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the basis of the State's extraterritorial law enforcement against financial crimes. In practice, some States try to impose their laws against individuals or corporations, even when they reside outside of those States. This study categorizes the financial crimes based on their relationship with public international law, and, taking into account the characeristics of the financial crimes, examines the justification of such law enforcement activities.